Privacy Policy

This Statement was last updated on August 18, 2017.

Experience BC and the individuals, organizations and related parties who provide services and content associated with the www.experiencebc.ca website and mobile applications (together “The Company”) are firmly committed to respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. This statement fully discloses The Company’s information gathering and dissemination practices . We have adopted the following practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. We will notify all registered users via the email address you provide us, of any material change to this Privacy Statement. From time to time, changes to this Privacy Statement may also be communicated on this site.

Information we gather automatically from visitors:

We use your IP address (the series of numbers associated with your individual computer) to help us maintain our site and identify problems with our server. Your IP address does not disclose any personally revealing information about you. We sometimes use cookies to identify traffic that comes through advertising and to facilitate a more user friendly experience. Cookies are small pieces of information that a web site places on your computer’s hard drive so we know it’s you when you visit. This helps us to create a personalized experience for you when you visit our site. The use of cookies is a very common practice on the Internet. If you are uncomfortable with this, you can disable all cookies through your browser settings. Your enjoyment of our site won’t be affected if you have set your browser to reject cookies.

Information we ask you for:

When you register to use the services provided through the Company website(s), you will be asked for some general identifying information which will enable us to provide you with the services you requested. We gather contact information (like your email address) and we may ask for demographic information (like your city and country of residence). Your username will be available to the public and will appear associated with content you post and/or link to.

We will share some of this information for our own security, customer service and training purposes with our professional advisors or affiliated partners., however the information shared will be limited to non-personally identifying demographic information disclosed under cover of a confidentiality agreement with our professional advisors or partners. We will not share your information for any commercial purposes unless you specifically grant us permission to do so. When you purchase services, we may ask to collect financial information (like your credit card number and expiry date).

We will only use this information in the course of providing our services to you. Further information on the security of the information is provided below.

How personal information is used and who has access to it?

We may use your contact information to send you valuable updates and timely notices of promotions and mailbox status reports if you specifically choose to permit us to do so. This policy is in harmony with the Canadian Government anti-spam legislation (CASL). We also provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving different types of communications from us. To opt-out please use the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of the newsletters, emails or on the bottom menu bar of the websites. We reserve the right to use your contact information at any time to advise you of any updates that may materially affect your rights or status on our site. We use a respected certificate granting authority as our security provider. You will also be informed when you are entering a secured section of our website services. The personally identifiable information we collect from you is used to improve the content and functionality of our web server or customize the layout of our pages for each individual content provider. The specific information we collect is not shared with other organizations and we will never release your personally identifiable information to an external organization without your prior consent except for the purposes of validating credit card information and collecting debts. We may disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by operation of law, which may include, but is not limited to a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Company.

How long do we keep the information provided?

We keep the information you have given us for as long as you are registered on one of our Company websites or for as long as we are required to do so by law, whichever is longer.

Can I change the information I have already given you?

You can always verify or request the removal of the personally identifiable information we have collected and change your registration information by email. Click on the bottom menu bar of the websites and provide us with instructions on what you would like to change. In the event you wish to change “secured” information, we can be reached through Skype. Simply send us an email with your Skype address and we will contact you within 1 business day.

Do you monitor online behaviour?

We reserve the right to monitor all online activity between our users. We do so for security, training, accountability and quality assurance purposes. If we suspect that users of our service are participating for the purpose of solicitation or any other violation of our terms of use or Privacy Statement access to the Service will be immediately terminated and/or awarded points will be revoked at our discretion.

What security features do you have?

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). SSL is the leading security protocol on the Internet, it ensures that information being transferred over the network is private through a process called encryption. Once encrypted the information is an unintelligible code until it is decoded upon arrival at the authorized destination.

We prescribe to the highest quality industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it

If you have any questions about security on our Web site or through our mobile applications, you can contact us by sending an email through the contact us section of the website or the mobile applications.

Get Your Business Connected

Help customers find you and give them an incentive to keep coming back! Learn More